All India Institute of Medical Sciences, Madurai
Madurai, Tamil Nadu

Saveetha Institute of Medical and Technical Sciences, Poonamallee
Madurai, Tamil Nadu

Aligarh, Uttar Pradesh

Varanasi, Uttar Pradesh

Bhubaneswar, Orissa

Bhopal, Madhya Pradesh
Saveetha Institute of Medical and Technical Sciences, Poonamallee admission 2026: entrance exams accepted (CBSE 12th, ISC, Tamilnadu 12th).
| Programme | Minimum marks | Total fee |
|---|---|---|
| B.E. / B.Tech | Class 12: 45% | ₹1,40,000 to ₹9,00,000 |
| B.Sc. | Class 12: 60% | ₹1,00,000 to ₹4,00,000 |
| B.Sc (Hons.) | ₹2,00,000 | |
| BMLT | ₹2,00,000 | |
| LL.B. | ₹15,00,000 | |
| M.Sc. | Graduation: 55% | ₹50,000 to ₹6,00,000 |
| MBA/PGDM | Graduation: 50% | ₹3,00,000 |
| BDS | Class 12: 50% | ₹43,00,000 |
| LL.M. | Graduation: 50% | ₹1,25,000 |
| MDS | ₹9,00,000 to ₹52,50,000 | |
| BPT | ₹1,60,000 | |
| MPT | ₹1,00,000 | |
| MD | Graduation: 50% · Post-graduation: 50% | ₹1,95,000 to ₹1,20,45,000 |
| B.Pharma | Class 12: 50% | ₹3,20,000 |
| MBBS | Class 12: 50% | ₹1,25,00,000 |
| B.A. LL.B. | Class 12: 60% | ₹13,75,000 |
| Certificate | ₹6,000 to ₹6,00,000 | |
| B.Des | ₹1,00,000 | |
| B.O.Th | Class 12: 50% | ₹2,25,000 |
| Others PG | ₹2,26,000 to ₹4,05,000 | |
| M.E./M.Tech | ₹40,000 | |
| D.Pharma | ₹60,000 | |
| PG Diploma | Graduation: 50% | ₹5,00,000 to ₹10,20,000 |
| BBA LL.B. | Class 12: 60% | ₹13,75,000 |
| BBA | ₹3,00,000 | |
| DM | ₹30,00,000 | |
| B.P.Ed | ₹20,000 | |
| BASLP | ₹13,20,000 | |
| B.Arch | Class 12: 50% | ₹3,00,000 |
| Master of Surgery | Graduation: 50% | ₹1,95,000 to ₹6,60,000 |
| M.Pharma | - | |
| Others UG | ₹30,000 | |
| M.Ch. | ₹30,00,000 | |
| B.Com | ₹3,00,000 to ₹4,00,000 | |
| MOT | Graduation: 50% | ₹1,30,000 |
| B.A. | ₹80,000 | |
| Ph.D. | - | |
| BCA | ₹4,00,000 | |
| B.Com LL.B | Class 12: 60% | ₹15,00,000 |
| B.Sc. (Post Basic) | ₹60,000 | |
| BHMCT | ₹2,00,000 | |
| MCA | - | |
| M.Des | - |
SIMATS in Poonamallee, Chennai, is a deemed university with undergraduate, postgraduate and doctoral programmes. The test it expects depends on the course.
Apply on the SIMATS website by filling in the application form and submitting documents. The admission menu on the site holds the course-wise details.
MBBS and B.Arch seats are offered on NEET or NATA marks together with the application details. Law applicants who clear SET face a personal interview and group discussion before the final choice, which also looks at past academic marks.
| Event | Date |
|---|---|
| Admission 2025 | |
| Admission 2025 | Ongoing |
| Admission 2025 Last Date | October 2025 (Tentative) |
Yes, some Saveetha Institute of Medical and Technical Sciences, Chennai programmes may require candidates to attend an interview as part of the selection process.
Required documents include Class 10th and 12th mark sheets, degree certificates, a migration certificate, passport-size photographs, and entrance exam scorecards.
The admission process for SIMATS Chennai is primarily merit-based, where candidates are selected based on their academic performance in the qualifying exams. For some courses, an entrance exam may also be required.
Applicants should visit the official Saveetha Institute of Medical and Technical Sciences, Chennai website, fill out the application form, and submit the required documents.
Candidates must meet specific eligibility criteria, including passing relevant entrance exams such as NEET or SET, depending on the chosen Saveetha Institute of Medical and Technical Sciences, Chennai course.