CareerBox Logo
Articlerrb ntpc 2026railway jobsgovernment jobsrrb ahmedabad

RRB NTPC 2026: 5,236 vacancies, last date, eligibility, age limit, fee, exam pattern and zone-wise posts

RRB NTPC 2026 has 5,236 posts: 3,548 for graduates (apply by 6 November) and 1,688 for Class 12 pass (by 13 November). Age, fee, CBT pattern, syllabus and RRB Ahmedabad posts.

A young Indian man on a quiet railway platform bench studying practice questions in a notebook, a train waiting in the background
RRB NTPC 2026 graduate applications close on 6 November 2026; Class 12 applications on 13 November 2026.

The Railway Recruitment Boards (RRBs) run Non-Technical Popular Categories (NTPC) hiring as two Centralised Employment Notices (CENs). Everything here comes from the RRBs' official website, rrb.indianrailways.gov.in, read on 20 October 2026: the detailed CEN 06/2026 and CEN 07/2026, their FAQs and the RRBs' exam-schedule notice of 12 October 2026. For the short version, see our RRB NTPC 2026 news report.

Key takeaways

  • Posts: 5,236 across 21 RRBs (3,548 graduate, 1,688 Class 12).
  • Last dates: 6 November 2026 (graduate) and 13 November 2026 (Class 12), both 11:59 pm.
  • Pay: Level 2 (₹19,900) to Level 6 (₹35,400) initial pay.
  • One RRB only: a second application gets all of yours rejected.
  • No typing test this time for the typist posts.
  • Exam: graduate CBT 1 tentatively from the fourth week of December 2026; no Class 12 date yet.
RRB NTPC 2026 key facts: 5,236 posts, graduate last date 6 November 2026, Class 12 last date 13 November 2026, fee ₹500 with ₹400 refund
Source: RRB CEN 06/2026 and CEN 07/2026, checked 20 October 2026.

RRB NTPC 2026 notification: important dates

StepCEN 06/2026 (Graduate)CEN 07/2026 (Class 12)
Applications open8 October 202615 October 2026
Last date to apply6 November 2026, 11:59 pm13 November 2026, 11:59 pm
Last date for fee8 November 202615 November 2026
Correction window (₹250 each time)9 to 18 November 202616 to 25 November 2026
CBT 1Tentatively from the fourth week of December 2026Not announced

The 6 November 2026 graduate deadline is confirmed in both the CEN and the RRBs' FAQ. Your form counts only once the fee is paid. In the correction window you can change anything except your "Create an Account" details (name, date of birth, mobile, email) and your chosen RRB.

RRB NTPC 2026 post-wise vacancy and pay level

CENPostPay level (initial pay)Vacancies
06/2026Chief Commercial cum Ticket SupervisorLevel 6 (₹35,400)127
06/2026Goods Train ManagerLevel 5 (₹29,200)2,750
06/2026Junior Accounts Assistant cum TypistLevel 5 (₹29,200)300
06/2026Senior Clerk cum TypistLevel 5 (₹29,200)371
07/2026Commercial cum Ticket ClerkLevel 3 (₹21,700)700
07/2026Accounts Clerk cum TypistLevel 2 (₹19,900)200
07/2026Junior Clerk cum TypistLevel 2 (₹19,900)600
07/2026Trains ClerkLevel 2 (₹19,900)188

On salary: the CENs give only the initial pay in the 7th CPC matrix; allowances come on top and are not listed. Only a stipend is paid during training. Both CENs also say vacancies are provisional and "may increase or decrease".

RRB NTPC 2026 post-wise vacancies and pay levels: Goods Train Manager 2,750 posts at Level 5, Commercial cum Ticket Clerk 700 at Level 3
Source: RRB CEN 06/2026 and CEN 07/2026 vacancy tables.

RRB NTPC 2026 eligibility

  • Graduate posts: a degree from a recognised university or equivalent.
  • Class 12 posts: Class 12 or equivalent with at least 50% marks. The 50% rule is waived for SC, ST, PwBD and ex-servicemen, and for anyone with a higher qualification.
  • You must hold the qualification by the closing date. Those "awaiting results" of their final exam should not apply.

Each CEN allows one application and one RRB. Neither says anything about a graduate applying under both, so read both notices before you file twice.

Medical standards: Goods Train Manager needs standard A2 (distant vision 6/9, 6/9 without glasses, plus colour and night vision tests) and Trains Clerk A3; the other posts need B2 or C2. If you fail the medical for a post you chose, no other post is offered. The CEN 06/2026 FAQ says LASIK candidates can apply only for B2 and C2 posts.

RRB NTPC 2026 age limit

NoticeAgeBorn between (UR, EWS)OBC-NCL born on or afterSC/ST born on or after
CEN 06/2026 (Graduate)18 to 332 Jan 1994 and 1 Jan 20092 Jan 19912 Jan 1989
CEN 07/2026 (Class 12)18 to 302 Jan 1997 and 1 Jan 20092 Jan 19942 Jan 1992

Age is counted on 1 January 2027, both dates inclusive. PwBD candidates get 10 to 15 extra years depending on category, and ex-servicemen and serving railway staff get their own relaxations. You get only the largest relaxation you qualify for, and your date of birth must match your Class 10 certificate.

Fee and refund

WhoFeeRefund after appearing in CBT 1
General₹500₹400
SC, ST, ex-servicemen, PwBD, women, transgender, minorities, EBC₹250₹250

Refunds, minus bank charges, go only to the bank account linked to your Aadhaar. Skip CBT 1, or have your form rejected, and you get nothing back. EBC here means family income under ₹50,000 a year with the CEN's certificate, a BPL card or an Izzat MST; it is a fee concession, not a reserved seat. Pay online only.

RRB NTPC 2026 exam pattern: CBT 1, CBT 2 and typing

StageQuestionsTimeGeneral AwarenessMathsReasoning
CBT 1 (screening)10090 min403030
CBT 212090 min503535
  • Negative marking: one-third of a mark per wrong answer.
  • Qualifying marks: 40% UR and EWS, 30% OBC-NCL and SC, 25% ST.
  • CBT 2 shortlist: 15 times each RRB's community-wise vacancies, on normalised CBT 1 scores. Document verification is then called 1:1 on merit.
  • Typing test dropped for all four typist posts in both CENs; typing will be judged after joining.
  • No CBAT (aptitude test) appears in either CEN.
  • Language: English, Hindi or 13 regional languages, including Gujarati.

RRB NTPC 2026 syllabus

The same syllabus applies to both stages:

  • Mathematics: number system, fractions, LCM and HCF, ratio, percentage, mensuration, time and work, time and distance, interest, profit and loss, elementary algebra, geometry, trigonometry and statistics.
  • Reasoning: analogies, series, coding-decoding, relationships, syllogism, Venn diagrams, puzzles, data sufficiency, statement-conclusion, decision making, maps and graphs.
  • General Awareness: current events, sports, Indian art, culture and history, the freedom struggle, geography, polity, the economy, general science up to Class 10 CBSE, space and nuclear programmes, computer basics, transport in India, flagship government schemes and world bodies.

How to apply for RRB NTPC 2026

  1. Open rrbapply.gov.in.
  2. Create an Account, or log in with your 2024, 2025 or 2026 RRB account. This form cannot be edited later.
  3. Verify with DigiLocker or Aadhaar; other IDs face "significantly stricter" checks.
  4. Fill in the form. Your photo is taken live by webcam or phone, against a plain white background.
  5. Choose one RRB and rank posts and zones. These choices are final.
  6. Submit, pay and note your registration number.

A phone browser works. Helpline: [email protected], 9592001188 or 0172-5653333, 10 am to 5 pm on working days.

How to apply for RRB NTPC 2026 in six steps: create an account, verify Aadhaar, fill the form with live photo, choose one RRB, submit, pay the fee
Source: RRB CEN 06/2026 and CEN 07/2026, Para 14.0, and the CEN 06/2026 FAQs.

RRB NTPC 2026 zone-wise vacancy (RRB-wise)

RRBGraduateClass 12Total
Ahmedabad192645
Ajmer304124428
Bengaluru34645391
Bhopal15759216
Bhubaneswar14640186
Bilaspur54220562
Chandigarh5978137
Chennai141168309
Gorakhpur3072102
Guwahati10449153
Jammu-Srinagar6651117
Kolkata332329661
Malda262349
Mumbai155140295
Muzaffarpur78785
Patna294372
Prayagraj265149414
Ranchi37775452
Secunderabad5672128
Siliguri29143334
Thiruvananthapuram2575100
All RRBs3,5481,6885,236

Annexure B of each CEN splits these by zone, post and category.

RRB Ahmedabad for Gujarat candidates

All 45 RRB Ahmedabad posts are on Western Railway:

  • Graduate, 19 posts: Goods Train Manager 14 (UR 2, SC 3, ST 1, OBC-NCL 5, EWS 3) and Senior Clerk cum Typist 5.
  • Class 12, 26 posts: Junior Clerk cum Typist 18, Trains Clerk 7, Commercial cum Ticket Clerk 1.

RRB Mumbai also has Western Railway posts: 41 graduate and 58 Class 12. Choose with care, because the CENs warn that a transfer request to another railway is not registered until you have served 5 to 10 years. See the RRB Ahmedabad page for its notices.

Admit card and result

As of 20 October 2026, no city slip, e-call letter (admit card) or result exists for either 2026 NTPC notice. Exam dates will come in a separate notice on the official RRB website. SC and ST candidates who opt in get a free sleeper class pass with the call letter. Other railway exams running now: the RRB JE exam on 27 and 28 October, the loco pilot exam from 3 to 5 November, Technician answer keys, the Group D apprentice marks window and the paramedical exam. Sort out DigiLocker early; our APAAR ID guide covers it.

Frequently asked questions

What is the last date to apply for RRB NTPC 2026?

11:59 pm on 6 November 2026 for graduate posts and 11:59 pm on 13 November 2026 for Class 12 posts.

How many vacancies are there in RRB NTPC 2026?

5,236: 3,548 graduate and 1,688 Class 12 posts. Goods Train Manager alone has 2,750.

What is the age limit for RRB NTPC 2026?

On 1 January 2027: 18 to 33 for graduate posts and 18 to 30 for Class 12 posts, plus 3 years for OBC-NCL and 5 for SC and ST.

When is the RRB NTPC 2026 exam date?

Graduate CBT 1 is tentatively planned from the fourth week of December 2026. No date is out for the Class 12 posts.

Is there a typing test in RRB NTPC 2026?

No. Both CENs drop the typing skill test; typing is checked after joining.

How much fee is refunded after the RRB NTPC exam?

₹400 of ₹500, or all ₹250 for concession groups, minus bank charges, if you appear in CBT 1.

Can I apply to more than one RRB?

No. A second application, to any RRB, gets all your applications rejected and can bar you from future RRB exams.

How many RRB NTPC 2026 posts are in RRB Ahmedabad?

45, all on Western Railway: 19 graduate and 26 Class 12 posts.

Sources

All checked on 20 October 2026.

  • Topics
  • rrb ntpc 2026
  • railway jobs
  • government jobs
  • rrb ahmedabad
  • goods train manager
  • class 12 jobs
  • graduate jobs